British Fertility Society

Member Login

About

Committee and Sub-committees

  • Executive Committee

    • Executive Committee

      • President Professor Henry Leese
      • Honorary Secretary Dr Raj Mathur
      • Chairperson Dr Jane Stewart
      • Honorary Treasurer Dr Virginia Bolton
    • Elected Members

      • DGH Representative Ian Aird (Deputy Chair, Meetings Committee)
      • Embryologist Representative Dr Marta Jansa Perez
      • Nurse Representative Ms Carrie Lomax
      • Andrology Representative Uma Gordon
      • Mr Kevin McEleny (Outgoing Chair, Training Committee)
      • Clinician Representative Dr Nick Raine-Fenning
      • Clinician Representative Mr Yacoub Khalaf
      • Counsellor Representative Ms Jacky Boivin
      • Mostafa Metwally (Incoming Chair, Training Committee)
      • Junior Clinician Representative Ms Alison Richardson
      • Scientist Representative Christina Hickman
      • Scientist Representative Miss Christine Leary (Chair Meetings Committee)
    • Co-opted Members

      • Chair, Policy and Practice Committee, Ephia Yasmin
    • Observers

      • PET Representative Sarah Norcross
      • FNUK Representative Aileen Feeney
      • RCOG Women’s Network Kate Brian
      • Chair, Fertility Preservation UK (SIG) Melanie Davies
      • Editor in Chief, Human Fertility Professor Allan Pacey (Immediate Past-Chair)
      • BFS Board of Trustees, Chair Professor Ian Cooke
      • BFS Webmaster Mr Steve Grant
    • By Invitation

      • SRF Representative Colin Duncan
      • BICA Representative Anne Chien
      • SING Representative Ms Sarah Pallett
      • ABA Representative Mr Brian Woodward
      • BAS Representative Mr Jackson Kirkman-Brown
      • BAS Representative Ms Sheena Lewis
      • BAS Representative Mr David Miller
      • ACE Representative Mr Jason Kasraie
      • HFEA Representative Mr Nick Jones (Director of Compliance)
      • RCN Representative Mrs Pauline Barrett
      • SING Representative Debbie Evans
  • Sub-Committees

    • Training

      • Dr Ippokratis Sarris
      • Dr Alka Prakash
      • Dr Ellen Armstrong
      • Mr Kevin McEleny (Outgoing Chair, Training Committee)
      • Mr Yacoub Khalaf
      • Mostafa Metwally (Incoming Chair, Training Committee)
      • Isabel Traynor
      • Dr Virginia Bolton
      • Ms Alison Richardson
      • Simon Wood
    • Meetings

      • Colin Duncan
      • Ms Karen Woodcock
      • Mr Tommy Tang
      • Ian Aird (Deputy Chair, Meetings Committee)
      • Mr Jason Kasraie
      • Daniel Brison
      • Jill Bulmer
      • Debbie Evans
      • Dr Virginia Bolton
      • James Nicopoullos
      • Dougie Gibb
      • Miss Christine Leary (Chair Meetings Committee)
    • Policy & Practice

      • Ephia Yasmin
      • Mr Nick Macklon
      • Mr Mythili Ramalingam
  • Charity Trustees

    • Board of Trustees

      • Professor Henry Leese
      • Dr Peter Brinsden
      • Professor Ian Cooke
      • Dr Jane Stewart
      • Dr Mark Hamilton
      • Mrs Helen Kendrew
      • Mrs Alison McTavish
      • Mr Peter Wardle