British Fertility Society

Member Login

About

Committee and Sub-committees

  • Executive Committee

    • Executive Committee

      • President Professor Henry Leese
      • Chairperson Professor Adam Balen
      • Honorary Secretary Dr Jane Stewart
      • Honorary Treasurer Dr Virginia Bolton
    • Elected Members

      • Embryologist Representative Dr Marta Jansa Perez
      • Nurse Representative Ms Carrie Lomax
      • Andrology Representative Mr Kevin McEleny (Chair Training Committee)
      • Clinician Representative Dr Raj Mathur (Chair Policy and Practice Committee)
      • Clinician Representative Dr Nick Raine-Fenning
      • Clinician Representative Mr Yacoub Khalaf
      • Counsellor Representative Ms Jacky Boivin
      • DGH Representative Dr Valentine Akande (Chair Meetings Committee)
      • Junior Clinician Representative Mr Harish Bhandari
      • Scientist Representative Professor Joyce Harper
      • Scientist Representative Miss Christine Leary
    • Co-opted Members

      • Dr Alka Prakash
      • Dr Ellen Armstrong
      • Patient Representative Mrs Susan Seenan
      • Scientist Representative Professor Joyce Harper
    • Observers

      • PET Representative Sarah Norcross
      • FNUK Representative Susan Seenan
      • RCOG Women’s Network Kate Brian
      • Chair, Fertility Preservation UK (SIG) Melanie Davies
      • Editor in Chief, Human Fertility Professor Allan Pacey (Immediate Past-Chair)
      • BFS Board of Trustees, Chair Professor Ian Cooke
      • BFS Webmaster Mr Steve Grant
    • By Invitation

      • SRF Representative Dr Tony Michael
      • BICA Representative Anne Chien
      • BICA Representative Tracey Chester
      • SING Representative Ms Sarah Pallett
      • ABA Representative Mr Brian Woodward
      • BAS Representative Mr Jackson Kirkman-Brown
      • BAS Representative Ms Sheena Lewis
      • BAS Representative Mr David Miller
      • ACE Representative Mr Jason Kasraie
      • HFEA Representative Mr Nick Jones (Director of Compliance)
      • BAS Representative Professor Sheena Lewis
      • RCN Representative Mrs Pauline Barrett
  • Sub-Committees

    • Training

      • Dr Ippokratis Sarris
      • Dr Alka Prakash
      • Dr Ellen Armstrong
      • Mr Kevin McEleny (Chair Training Committee)
      • Mr Yacoub Khalaf
      • Mostafa Metwally
      • Isabel Traynor
      • Dr Virginia Bolton
      • Mr Harish Bhandari
      • Simon Wood
      • Professor Joyce Harper
    • Meetings

      • Ms Karen Woodcock
      • Dr Tony Michael
      • Mr Tommy Tang
      • Mr Jason Kasraie
      • Daniel Brison
      • Jill Bulmer
      • Dr Valentine Akande (Chair Meetings Committee)
      • Debbie Evans
      • Dr Virginia Bolton
      • James Nicopoullos
      • Dougie Gibb
    • Policy & Practice

      • Mr Nick Macklon
      • Mr Mythili Ramalingam
      • Dr Raj Mathur (Chair Policy and Practice Committee)
  • Charity Trustees

    • Board of Trustees

      • Professor Ian Cooke
      • Professor Henry Leese
      • Dr Peter Brinsden
      • Professor Ian Cooke
      • Dr Jane Stewart
      • Dr Mark Hamilton
      • Mrs Helen Kendrew
      • Mrs Alison McTavish
      • Mr Peter Wardle